Project/Area Number |
17K06175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanino Tadakazu 久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70352367)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 抗力型風車 / 垂直軸風車 / 高出力化 / 集風体 / 実用化 / 風力エネルギー / 抗力型垂直軸風車 / 流れ場の最適化 / 流体機械 / 風力発電 / 数値解析 / 集風装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is on the improvement of the wind collector to improve the performance of a cross-flow wind turbine considering downsizing the wind collector and improving the stability of the performance improvement effect against changes in the wind direction. In our previous study, the wind collector consists of two flow deflectors which improve flow environment of wind turbine. For downsizing the wind collector, the width of the flow deflector was set to 2/3 of the conventional width and the cross-sectional shapes were compared between the circular arc blade and flat plate. The former showed higher performance improvement effect not only at design condition but also in case that the direction of the wind collector was deviated from the wind direction. And the performance improvement effect is about the same as in previous study. In addition, the number of flow deflectors, two and three were compared. the three flow deflectors can improve the stability against changes in wind direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,クロスフロー風車を複数枚の偏流板で構成した集風体により高出力化を図るものである.これまで検討した集風体は構成する偏流板は断面形状が平板で2枚としたが,集風体の小型化の検討から,寸法をこれまでの2/3とし断面形状を円弧翼として平板形状と比較した.円弧翼の方が出力改善効果は良好であった.また,風向変化時の集風体の出力改善効果の低下を考慮し,偏流板を3枚構成とした集風体を検討し,2枚の場合に比べ,風向変化時の出力低下が小さく安定性向上が示された.本研究成果より,提案する集風体付風車の小型化,風向変化時の安定性に対する最適形状の指針が得られ,地産地消型風力発電の普及への寄与が期待できる.