Depelopement of novel selective cell-separation technology using dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
TADA SHIGERU  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 正徳  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60613594)
塚本 哲  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (90511460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞分離 / 誘電泳動 / Clausius-mossotti因子 / Creek-gap電極 / 対向式櫛形電極 / マイクロ温度場解析 / LIF法 / ヒト乳腺上皮細胞 / 不均一交流電場 / 細胞分離率 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 交流電場 / 平行平板流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a dielectrophoretic (DEP) cell-separation device was proposed. The proposed device consisting of a planar electrode on the top and an interdigitated-pair electrode array at the bottom could generate a nonuniform AC electric field throughout the volume of the device. The performance of the device was evaluated using normal and cancer human epithermal breast cells. Cells were separated with a separation ratio (>90%) with the appropriately tuned frequency and voltage. In the past, many of cell-separation devices utilizing the DEP have been developed. However, their performance are still limited by the lack of quantitative characterization of dielectrophoretic properties of cells. In order to address this limitation, the Creek-gap electrode device being capable of accurately quantifying cell's response to the electric field was proposed. Results demonstrated that the proposed device was applicable to the determination of the dielectrophoretic properties of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多量かつ多種多様の細胞を含むサンプル溶液中にわずかに含まれる特定の希少細胞を,損傷させることなく短時間で正確に分離する技術の確立が先進医療分野で急務とされている.本研究では,多量の細胞試料の高速・高精度な分離を可能にする方法として,デバイス流路内全域に3次元不均一交流電場を生成可能な誘電泳動(DEP)デバイスを提案し,ヒト乳腺上皮細胞の正常細胞と癌細胞を用いた実験を行うことで提案デバイスの細胞分離能力の評価を行った.その結果,最大90%以上の分離効率を得ることが出来た.本研究で提案した技術を発展させることで,従来は困難である同種細胞の生/死細胞,正常/異常(癌)細胞の判別・分離が可能になる.