Predicted ignitability index based on the molecular structures of hydrocarbons for modern diesel combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hideyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40185509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン / 着火遅れ / セタン価 / アレニウス式 / 酸素濃度 / 温度 / 圧力 / 圧縮比 / アレニウスの式 / 着火性 / 燃料 / 排気再循環 / 過給圧力 / 吸気温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the dependence of ignition delay on the cetane number under various super-charging and EGR conditions in diesel combustion, ignition delays were systematically measured in a 0.83L single cylinder diesel engine. The investigations were conducted over a wide range of intake oxygen concentrations, intake gas temperatures, intake pressures, and cetane numbers to develop an empirical formula for the ignition delay based on the Arrhenius equation. The final proposed equation can adequately predict ignition delays with three parameters: the cetane number as well as the in-cylinder gas temperature and the oxygen partial pressure at the start of the fuel injection. The equation can predict ignition delays shorter than 2.0 ms, but the calculated ignition delays are longer than the experimental data when the ignitio delays exceed 2.0 ms. This is due to the earlier fuel injection timings with the longer ignition delay to maintain the ignition timing at TDC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディーゼルエンジンにおける着火遅れは,機関性能および排気特性に対して大きな影響を与えるため,その把握はきわめて重要であるのに対して,広域かつ多様に変化するエンジン燃焼室内雰囲気条件と着火遅れとの関係を体系的に調査した例は少ない.広範な運転条件およびセタン価に対して適用可能な着火遅れ予測式を構築できれば,ディーゼルエンジンの高効率・高性能・低エミッション化に資する成果となることが期待できる.