Flow control and optimization of heat transfer in mixed-phase flow around heated tubes with variable attack-angle fins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masahiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70230480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords混相流 / 固液相変化 / 融解伝熱 / 流動制御 / 熱交換器 / 数値解析 / 粒子法 / 氷スラリー / 蓄冷熱 / 固液混相流 / 相変化 / 伝熱促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study aims to improve cooling efficiency by effectively collecting the latent heat of the ice when using ice slurry as a cold medium. The melting heat transfer of ice particles was measured and calculated, and the effects of the arrangement of heating tubes were also examined. Numerical simulations examined the trajectory of individual ice particles and the heat of melting, and showed that in the case of a staggered array, the stirring effect of fins was large, and the contribution to direct contact between the heating surface and ice particles was also large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷スラリー中の氷粒子が加熱面近傍で融解する過程を解明することによって,氷粒子の融解潜熱は必ずしも加熱面への直接接触により有効に伝達されるものではなく,液相を介して伝達される方が有効である場合があることを示すとともに,解析に粒子法を採用することにより様々な形状の流路,加熱面への解析の展開を容易にした.氷スラリーは氷蓄冷熱システムばかりではなく,鮮魚や野菜などの生鮮食品の冷却保存に有効に利用され,また,高温物体の急速冷却など今後も幅広い応用が展開されると考えられ,工業・産業のみならず我々の生活に深く関与することから,本研究の成果は様々な方面で有効に利用されると期待できる.