Elucidation of solid-liquid phase change characteristics of nanoparticles and creation of innovative latent heat storage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fumoto Koji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50259785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蓄熱剤 / ナノエマルション / 相変化 / ナノ粒子 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 潜熱 / 熱吸収 / 熱工学 / 機能性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal energy storage technology has been called "heat utilization technology that transcends space-time", and academic basic research and practical application research have been vigorously pursued. In this study, the generation of phase change nanoemulsions and their solid-liquid phase change characteristics were clarified for the purpose of creating functional fluids with latent heat storage functions. Specifically, the probability of the generation method of phase change nanoemulsions and the doping effect of heterogeneous materials to suppress the supercooled state seen in the solidification process were clarified. In addition, the stability of the nanoemulsions with supercooling suppression effect was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄熱技術の意義および役割には,熱エネルギー需給の時間的アンバランスの解消,空間的ギャップの解消などがある.本研究が取り組んだ相変化ナノエマルションの創成とそれを混濁した機能性流体は,高い熱輸送効率を実現するのみならず,従来型蓄熱技術の改善を含む新規蓄熱技術の創生が期待される.さらに今後,熱エネルギーの有効利用のための革新的熱交換器を含む各種熱輸送デバイスの小型化および高性能化を実現するための重要な基盤技術となる.