Investigation on liquid film formation on solid wall and its evaporative heat transfer by high-speed movement of liquid-vapor interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相変化伝熱 / 蒸発伝熱 / 液膜 / 高熱流束冷却 / 沸騰 / マイクロチャネル / 冷却 / 数値シミュレーション / マイクロ伝熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop the cooling mechanism for electronic devices with high power density and micro-refrigerator for medical applications, the expansion of vapor bubbles in the microchannel and the liquid film formation process was clarified and the mechanism of high heat flux cooling was investigated. To understand the liquid film formation by vapor bubbles in a microchannel, an appropriate condition of numerical simulation was considered and two-phase flow of FC-72 was analyzed. The results of the numerical analysis showed that (1) the film thickness near the head of the bubble was comparable to the existing empirical correlations, (2) when the superheat of the liquid phase is large, the migration speed of the bubble tip increases and the liquid film becomes thicker. As a result, the contribution of liquid film evaporation in overall heat transfer is reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした気液界面の高速移動に伴う固体面上への液膜形成過程は,単一蒸気気泡による固体面からの伝熱プロセスを理解する上で重要であり,マイクロチャネルやマイクロギャップ内の蒸気気泡の膨張とその蒸発伝熱のみならず,核沸騰伝熱現象でのミクロ液膜形成から接触線の蒸発への遷移過程を明らかにできる可能性があり,学術的に意義がある.高い熱流束での冷却機構の実現は,今後世界規模で普及するであろう電気自動車等における電力制御デバイスの冷却に特に重要である。