| Project/Area Number |
17K06184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 博史 公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (40111835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ボルテックス・バースティング / 渦 / 渦糸ソリトン / 火炎 / 火炎伝播速度 / 乱流燃焼 / 近似理論式 / 数値シミュレーション / 旋回流燃焼 / 火炎伝播 / 燃焼 / CFD / 数値流体力学(CFD) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we explored the possibility of "combustion control by vortex control" using a new concept of "high-speed flame propagation by vortex soliton" in vortex bursting phenomenon. In the first and second years of this study, we assumed the stretching and merging of vortices that are thought to occur in turbulent flow, and investigated the flame propagation speed along the vortices by numerical simulation. In the third and fourth years of this study, we examined the control possibility of turbulent combustion by numerical simulations and theoretical considerations, based on the new turbulent combustion model (the new approximate theoretical formula of turbulent burning velocity etc.) obtained in the first and second years of this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去のボルテックス・バースティング研究の多くは「圧力差による高速火炎伝播」という従来型の発想に基づくものであったが,本研究では「渦糸ソリトンによる高速火炎伝播」という新しいコンセプトを用いる点に最大の特色がある.国内・国外ともに前例のない独創的研究であり,チャレンジする学術的意義は大きい.また乱流燃焼場の物理的理解,そして乱流燃焼場の予測・制御のための技術開発などに役立つと期待され,エネルギー・環境問題のような課題解決への貢献という点で社会的意義も大きいと考えられる.