Ultra high-efficiency clean combustion engine fueled with DME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Mitsuru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90205576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordse-fuel / ジメチルエーテル / 内燃機関 / 合成燃料 / 改質 / キャビテーション / 新燃料 / 流動特性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 可視化 / 水素 / 排熱回収 / 流量特性 / 排気温度 / 空気過剰率 / 熱工学 / 新エネルギー / 燃料 / 熱機関 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reforming characteristics of DME with engine exhaust gas were analyzed using a detailed elementary chemical reaction model. More hydrogen is generated by DME reforming at lower temperatures compared to gasoline reforming. DME reforming reaction was sensitive to DME/oxygen ratio. For a practical application of the DME reforming system, it is important to precisely keep the DME/exhaust mixing ratio adequate. Therefore, the flow behavior of DME in the fuel supply injector was examined in detail by high-speed visualization and numerical analysis. It was found that choking occurs at much lower pressure-difference than those of petroleum fuels, because the effective cross-sectional area of the flow passage decreases by cavitation due to DME’s high vapor pressure, and also because the sound speed decreases by a generation of gas-liquid two-phase flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMEはCO2と再生可能エネルギーから製造可能なカーボンニュートラルに貢献する合成燃料である。本研究では、煤を排出しない性質、改質平衡温度の低さといった特色を活かし、排気熱によるDMEの改質反応を用いた内燃機関の高効率・クリーン化に取り組んだ。DMEの改質特性を明らかにするとともに、実用化の観点から、改質システムのDME/排気混合濃度の高精度化に必要なDMEインジェクタ流路内挙動を数値解析と可視化によって詳細に調べ、石油系燃料に比べて低い差圧でチョーク現象を起こすことを見出し、またその要因を明らかにした。これらの成果を通じてモビリティの脱石油化に向けてバッテリー以外の新たな可能性を示した。