Feasibility of Electrostatic Application and Multiplication of Nozzles in Alcoholic Fuel Atomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Seiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00154188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONZALEZ・P JUAN  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30720362)
荒木 幹也  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70344926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静電微粒化 / 噴霧 / エタノール / 火花点火機関 / 流量 / 電界強度 / 帯電 / 静電気 / 微粒化 / マルチノズル / 粒径 / 多重ノズル / 熱工学 / 流体 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrostatic atomization technology must fit for ethanol, since it has higher electric conductivity and is the most promising bio fuel for spark-ignition engines and is expected to form very fine spray droplets without any increase of spray velocity. To solve the problem of trade-off between the droplet size and the flow rate, the possibility of nozzle multiplexing was revealed experimentally. A base nozzle with its inside diameter of 0.2 mm was occupied and multiplied to 19 at most. 7 nozzles with cluster arrangement was found to be the best and produced 11 micro-m of SMD without little increase in the droplet velocity. In the procedure of optimization, the electric field intensity was shown to be the key by the 3-dimensional simulation. As for the development to an actual spark-ignition engine, the charge measurement must be necessary, and it was realized by a spray collecting plate and a capacitor of 0.47 micro-F. Thus further development of spray control is faily expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオエタノール混合割合の増大に伴う技術的課題解決の一手法を提案することができた.学術的には,噴霧粒径の流量依存性が,従来よりも小粒径側にあることを明らかにし,ノズルパラメータ最適化の効果を示した.そして,その鍵が,電界強度であることを,3次元シミュレーションの手法を用いて明示することができ,これからの静電微粒化技術の有効なツールを提示できた.生成した噴霧群を,電場によって制御する段階において重要になると考えられる,噴霧の帯電量についても,噴霧受け止め板とコンデンサを用いた方式が有効であることを示した.このように,火花点火機関への応用という社会的意義に発展する準備を整えることができた.