In-situ Rayleigh imaging spectroscopy for single-walled carbon nanotube device analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiashi Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / レイリー散乱分光 / その場計測 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / レイリー散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical spectroscopic measurement technique in order to accelerate the development of single-wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT) devices. In particular, we focused on the Rayleigh image measurement method, combined with other optical spectroscopic imaging methods (Raman scattering spectroscopy, photoluminescence spectroscopy, and so on), and at the same time performed a comparative analysis with the electron microscope (SEM) and atomic force microscope (AFM). Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing long SWCNTs on substrates and in developing technique to synthesize boron nitride nanotubes on the outer surface as a protective film for SWCNTs and realized Rayleigh image analysis. We also succeeded in designing and manufacturing a small vacuum chamber that enables optical analysis while measuring SWCNT electronic device characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SWCNTは注目されるナノ材料の1つであり,様々な応用デバイスが開発・報告されているが,その実用化においては多くの課題がある.その1つとして,SWCNT物性が周辺環境に非常に敏感であることが挙げられる.その為,優れたSWCNT物性をデバイス応用するには,その保護膜形成技術やデバイス機能中におけるSWCNTを非接触で計測・分析する技術が重要である.ここでは,ナノチューブによる保護膜形成技術およびレイリー分光を含めた複数の光学計測手法による非接触なイメージング計測手法を開発することに成功しており,その学術的意義だけなく工学的応用を加速させる社会的意義も非常に大きいと考える.