Fluid flow and heat transfer induced by dispersed particles of temperature-sensitive gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masato  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40324107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感温性ゲル / 粒子運動 / 伝熱促進 / 機能性粒子 / 対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted with a goal of inducing fluid flow or heat transfer by dispersing millimeter-sized particles of temperature-sensitive gel, whose volume changes significantly with temperature, in the upper heating fluid system that normally forms a stable stratification. A method for making temperature-sensitive gel particles of uniform size was devised. It was clarified that the gel particles showed repetitive motion in the upper heating system, and the mode of motion varied depending on the particle size. An attempt was made to analyze the particle motion using the physical properties of the particles and the surrounding fluid obtained experimentally, and it was shown that iterative motion could occur by assuming a delay in the temperature response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において主要な物質として利用したN-イソプロピルアクリルアミドのゲルは転移温度を境に低温側で膨潤,高温側で収縮し特に水中における体積変化は顕著であるが,この点に着目し熱流体工学の分野での利用を試みた研究例は少ない.本研究によって得られた,粒子生成方法,粒子の膨潤収縮特性,運動特性などの結果は,未解決の課題も含め,今後熱流動・伝熱現象への応用を目指した研究を進展させるうえで有用な知見となるものと考える.