Development of high-quality cryopreservation technique of food by enhancement of supercooling utilizing ultrasonic vibration and alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yukio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 元  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
春木 将司  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凍結 / 過冷却 / 超音波振動 / 核生成 / 食品 / 食品凍結 / 交番磁場 / 氷晶形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to actively controlling crystallization is one of promising technique for cryopreservation of food. The object of this project is to study the effects of ultrasonic vibration and alternating electric field on supercooling of water and biological tissue. Firstly, water in a test tube was cooled at constant cooling rate with ultrasonic vibration at frequency of 1 MHz. As the results, release of supercooling at higher temperature was suppressed by applying ultrasonic vibration, although the average supercooling degree was not enhanced. Next, we focus on the thermal effect of ultrasound as changing temperature distribution in tissue, directional freezing experiments of cylindrical agar gel immersed in low temperature solution were carried out. It was found that ultrasound at high frequency is effective to enlarge supercooled region in the tissue. The lengths of supercooled region were clarified in relation to ultrasonic power and cooling condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品を安全かつ美味しく凍結保存する技術の確立が求められている.しかし,凍結の過程では細胞レベルのミクロ現象が生じ,これが各種の損傷を発生させ,解凍後,ドリップ(液汁)や食感の低下などの品質劣化を招く.この問題に対処する有効な技術として,本研究課題では,高周波超音波振動を利用して組織体内部の温度を制御する方法を提案し,組織全域を過冷却状態から急速凍結できることを操作条件と関連づけて明らかにした.本研究成果は食品の品質を劣化させない効果的な凍結技術の開発につながると考えられる.