Visualization, Temperature Measurement and Heat Transfer Analysis on Initiation Condition of Localized Wetting during Spray Cooling by Boiling on Hot Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nagai Niro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70251981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沸騰 / 固液接触 / 濡れ開始 / スプレー冷却 / MHF点 / 可視化 / 伝熱モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During spray cooling of high temperature surface over boiling point, film boiling collapses by initiating localized and intermittent liquid-solid contacts on superheated surface, and rapid cooling begins. This criteria, i.e. wetting initiation condition was investigated by visual observation of localized and surface temperature measurements. As a result, localized liquid-solid contacts sisutations were successfully visualized during water spraying, which had not been so far realized due to experimental difficulties. Under spraying conditions of HFE-7100, which has lower boiling point, the above criteria had been grasped with several liquid flow densities. In addition, heat transfer modeling was conducted which can simulate simultaneously spontaneous nucleation process and unsteady heat conduction in solid and liquid layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、沸点以上に過熱された高温面を液体で沸騰冷却する場合、固液接触の無い膜沸騰状態はいずれ局所的・間欠的に崩壊し、局所的な固液接触(濡れ)が発生し急冷が始まる。その発生条件(いわゆる濡れ開始条件)を汎用的に把握することは、鉄鋼業における製造プロセスの高度化、原発等の事故時安定性評価、超低温流体応用システムの起動安定性などに応用されるとともに、学術的な長年の課題解決を意味する。本研究では、液体沸騰冷却の内スプレー冷却条件下において、応用事例の多い水スプレー時の濡れ開始近傍の現象を直接観察することに成功し、また濡れ開始条件を検討するための伝熱モデルを構築することができた。