Clarification of exothermic reaction mechanism in pyrolysis of bamboo biomass and application to low temperature oil conversion of waste plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Nishimura  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90136135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田之上 健一郎  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70293892)
國次 公司  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助手 (10253171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトレファクション / 高位発熱量 / 熱化学反応解析 / 共熱分解 / 発熱反応 / 吸熱反応 / 竹バイオマス / プラスチック熱分解 / 熱・化学反応 / バイオマス熱分解 / 化学反応熱 / 竹の低温熱分解 / 廃プラの低温油化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement three items: elucidation of thermal decomposition behavior of bamboo, elucidation of thermal decomposition process of plastic and solid fuel production by co-pyrolysis of bamboo and plastic. Bamboo was mainly consisted of xylan and lignin, and an exothermic reaction was observed during torrefaction. It was clarified that the experimental results can be generally reproduced by heat transfer and chemical reaction considering heat transfer, Darcy flow, and thermal decomposition reaction. It was found that plastics are classified into a slow pyrolysis zone of about 100 kJ/mol and a fast pyrolysis zone of 40 kJ/mol. Furthermore, we carried out a pyrolysis experiment using a mixture of polystyrene and bamboo, and found that the higher calorific value was higher than that of coal when polystyrene content exceeded 50 wt %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,バイオマス熱分解の一般化を目指しており,その中で竹の熱分解過程は,主要成分の反応速度の和によっておおむね再現可能であることを明らかにした.また,プラスチック熱分解はいずれの成分(ポリスチレン,ポリエチレン,ポリプロプレン)でも2つの活性化エネルギーをもつ低速熱分解域と高速熱分解域とに分類できることを明らかにした.さらに,竹―ポリスチレンの共熱分解を実施することにより,石炭と同等あるいはそれ以上の高位発熱量をもつ固体粒子の生成に成功している.本研究の成果は,未利用廃棄物資源からの新しい固体燃料活用法として貢献するものと期待される.