Study of direct ignition method for fuel spray using laser-induced breakdown plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takehiko Seo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃焼 / プラズマ利用 / 着火 / 噴霧燃焼 / レーザー / 燃料噴霧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reliably ignite the fuel spray using laser beam, it is necessary to clarify the ignition mechanism in the fuel spray. In this study, we considered that the fuel droplet size and density of the fuel droplets around the ignition position and the behavior of the droplets affect the propriety of ignition. As a result, the effects of fuel droplet size and density on the success or failure of ignition could not be confirmed. It is known that a donut-shaped high temperature area is formed in laser-induced breakdown ignition, but ignition tends to fail when such a flow occurs. It was found that this flow needs to be actively controlled when the spray is ignited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー点火は空間中で集光させプラズマを生成させ点火させる方法であるが,比較的大きなエネルギーが必要になる短所がある.燃料噴霧をターゲットとした場合には,そのエネルギーを下げることができる.今回,点火位置における流れが点火の可能性に影響を及ぼしていることが分かった.この流れは燃料液滴とレーザー光の干渉によって生じるものである.今後は燃料液滴との干渉効果を調査し,これをコントロールすることで確実に点火できる点火システムが構築できると考える.