Development of innovative combustion technology for high water content biofuel by low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Kimitoshi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLow temperature plasma / Combustion / Ignition / 燃焼 / 点火 / 低温プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop ignition and combustion technology using low-temperature plasma for high water content biofuel utilization. The engine for power generation uses "prechamber ignition system" to realize ignition and combustion promotion of lean combustion. Prechamber ignition system is an ignition method in which a small prechamber is provided in addition to the main combustion chamber, and the gas burned in the prechamber is ejected to the main chamber as a torch flame. In this study, we investigated the combustion characteristics of prechamber ignition system of a power generation engine using thermal plasma and low temperature plasma by a visualization experiment using a constant volume combustor. As a result, it was found that in the low temperature plasma ignition using the prechamber, although the torch flame growth pattern is different from that of the thermal plasma, the mixture in the main chamber can be burned like the thermal plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境問題から各国でバイオ燃料の利用が推進されているが,現状では水分をほとんど含まない高純度(99%以上)なバイオ燃料の利用に限られているため,高純度化による高コスト化が特にアジア発展途上国でのバイオ燃料の普及の妨げとなっている.発展途上地域で容易かつ安価に製造できる水含有量50%程度の高含水バイオ燃料を発電に利用できれば,農産物から燃料製造,エネルギー利用まで完結した,いわゆる地産地消で利用できるシステムが提案可能となる. 本研究の成果は発電用エンジンで用いられる副室式点火で低温プラズマの利用が可能であることがわかった.