Study on convective and boiling heat transfer of nanofluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Mitsuo  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80232718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノフルード / ナノ粒子 / 自然対流熱伝達 / スプレー冷却 / ナノ流体 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 自然対流 / ミスト噴流冷却 / 衝突噴流 / ベナール対流 / 熱工学 / 対流伝熱 / 沸騰伝熱 / 超音波ドップラー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofluid is suspended nano size particles in the base fluid. The heat transfer characteristic of nanofluid was studied.
1.Natural convection heat transfer.: Al2O3-water nanofluid is filled in the cylindrical container, which top is cooled, and the bottom is heated. Nanofluid has higher thermal conductivity than base fluid. The natural convection heat transfer coefficient of nanofluid is smaller than pure water. In this reason, the thermal expansion coefficient of nanofluid is lower than pure water. In addition, the viscosity of nanofluid is higher than pure water.
2.Nanofluid spray cooling on the heating surface.: Nanofluid spray cooling on the heating surface enhances the heat transfer coefficient than the water spray cooling. However, nanofluid spraying for a long period makes the thick nanoparticles layer on the heating surface, which decreases heat transfer coefficient on the heating surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の高密度化に対応し,安全で高性能な冷却剤は重要である。このため,水などのベース流体に水より熱伝導率の高いナノサイズの固体粒子を安定に分散させたナノ流体は,その高い熱伝導率から注目されている。ナノ流体を強制対流熱伝達に使う場合,熱伝達率が上昇することが報告されているが,自然対流熱伝達においてはあまり報告がなく,本報では6種類のナノ粒子を用いたナノ流体の自然対流熱伝達実験を行い,伝熱性能がベース流体より低下することを報告している。また高温加熱面に水スプレー冷却をする場合,ライデンフロスト現象により性能が低下するが,加熱面上にナノ粒子層がある場合,それを抑制できることを報告した。