Heat transfer rate of gas flow through microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hong Chungpyo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60516201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロチューブ / 全温プローブ / ガス流 / 伝熱量 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transfer rates were obtained from the differences in gas enthalpies, determined by total temperatures and pressures measured at the inlet and outlet of the micro-tube. Heat transfer rates were also compared with those obtained from ideal gas enthalpies determined by only total temperatures and from the Nusselt number of incompressible flow.
Both heat transfer rates, Q_h obtained from the total enthalpy difference between the micro-tube outlet and the stagnation and heat transfer rates, Q_T obtained from the total temperature difference are higher than heat transfer rates obtained from the bulk temperature of incompressible flow because of the additional heat transfer. And the difference between Q_h and Q_T is large with the stagnation pressure increasing since the Joule-Thomson effect present in a real gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,マイクロチャンネルのガス流の伝熱量測定用の全温プローブを開発し,開発された全温プローブを用いた伝熱量の測定法を確立したことである.
本研究で確立された伝熱量測定法は,マイクロチャンネルを流れるガスの熱伝達特性の解明や将来のマイクロチャンネルを用いた熱交換器の伝熱設計に大きく貢献することが期待されることから,社会的な意義である.