Clarification of extinction mechanisms of premixed flames by high-concentration water mist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Yasuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00375122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 尚哉  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20291784)
鶴田 俊  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90197773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水ミスト / 予混合火炎 / 平均粒径 / 燃焼速度 / 粒径分布 / 層流予混合火炎 / ふく射 / 熱工学 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the mean droplet diameter of water mist on the burning velocities were investigated experimentally.
The burning velocities of water-mist-added CH4/air premixed flames were obtained by the angle method for various conditions of the water mist mass fraction. The mean droplet diameters were controlled by changing the mixture-gas flow rate. The experimental results of burning velocities were compared between each condition of the mean droplet diameter. It was found that the burning velocities with the large mean droplet diameter of water mist became faster than those for the small mean droplet diameter, and the experimental data of burning velocities had the similar trends to previous analytical results for the mono-disperse water mist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水ミストの粒径の違いが予混合火炎の抑制,消炎に及ぼす影響については,単一粒径水ミストに関して解析的および数値計算的な研究がいくつかおこなわれてきた.しかしながら,解析結果を裏付ける実験結果については,十分であるとは言えない状況である.本研究では,限定的ではあるが粒径を変化させた実験を行うことができたが,これは解析解や数値計算結果を検証する上で極めて有意義なデータである.