Lightening of Biodiesel Fuel by Metathesis Reaction and Active Control of Fuel Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yamane Koji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオディーゼル / メタセシス反応 / オレフィン / 蒸留特性 / 反応温度 / 触媒 / マイクロ波反応器 / クロスメタセシス反応 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 熱工学 / 化学工学 / バイオマス / 有機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodiesel fuel (Fatty acid methyl esters: FAME) have lower volatility than petro-diesel fuel due to the larger molecular size of FAME. Recent studies report that the distillation temperature of biodiesel fuel can be lowered by the cross-metathesis reaction with short-chain olefin using ruthenium catalyst. In this study, the effect of cross-metathesis reaction conditions on the distillation characteristics of reformulated biodiesel fuel is investigated to reveal the reaction conditions for fitting the distillation curve of biodiesel fuels to that of petro-diesel fuel. Furthermore, the reactivity of typical biodiesel fuels such as RME (rapeseed oil), SME
(soybean oil), and WME (waste cooking oil) for crossmetathesis reaction were examined to reveal the reaction conditions appropriate for their fatty-acid compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FAMEはバイオマス由来のため,軽油に代替することで二酸化炭素による地球温暖化防止に繋がる.また,我が国では,FAMEの原料油脂は多様な油脂が混在した廃食油を用いているため,海外の菜種油,大豆油,パーム油のような食糧油と競合しない.さらに,メタセシス反応によって廃食油由来FAMEの組成を低分子化し組成を制御することは,FAMEによるエンジン潤滑油の希釈や低揮発性の課題を解決できるため,FAMEの普及に大きく貢献するばかりでなく,工業的な意義として,既存のFAME製造施設のポスト処理を可能とする新規な提案につながる.