Study on mechanism of boiling refrigerant transition by pool boiling of immiscible mixtures in a closed narrow space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Osamu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20382260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非共溶性混合媒体 / 沸騰 / 沸騰冷媒遷移 / 狭隘空間 / 熱伝達 / プール沸騰 / 閉鎖空間 / 冷媒遷移 / 沸騰伝熱 / 非共溶混合媒体 / 沸騰遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new model and a heat transfer pattern for the boiling mechanism of immiscible mixtures in a narrow space, which is an innovative cooling method used for cooling high heat density equipment. By observing the boiling behaviour in detail, we succeeded in explaining the mechanism of boiling refrigerant transition, which was unknown until now. In addition, the effect of surface tension of water became apparent in the narrow space, and a boiling behaviour different from that of the normal size space was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非共溶性混合媒体を用いた沸騰冷却システムによって、ほとんどの冷却系の高性能化が可能となる。このような実用展開のためには、冷媒の組み合わせと液量比を適切に設定することが必須であり、本研究成果による非共溶性混合媒体の沸騰熱伝達特性、特に、低~中熱流束域における高密度低沸点媒体から低密度高沸点媒体への沸騰冷媒遷移機構の知見は必須である。