Carbon Nanotube Forest Thermal Radiative Metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroshi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10389207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PANDER ADAM  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 助教(PD) (10803869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱メタマテリアル / 光吸収 / スプリットリングレゾネータ / フィッシュネット / 赤外吸収 / メタマテリアル / CNTフォレスト / 熱メタマリテリアル / 触媒微粒子 / 自己組織化 / 霜柱状CNTフォレスト / FDTD / 熱工学 / 赤外線 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the high optical absorption of carbon nanotube (CNT) forests, we studied thermal metamaterials in the infrared region. The mechanism of the reflectance spectra of CNT forests of low reflectivity of 0.077% (λ = 750 nm) in highly oriented CNT forests and high reflectivity for randomly oriented CNT forests in long wavelength was clarified by experiments and calculations. Fractal image analysis was used to quantify the uniform placement of the catalyst particles and the catalyst annealing stage. Increased infrared absorption by patterned wiring design of SRR-shaped CNT forest metamaterials, and Infrared absorption was successfully increased in fish-net type frost-column like CNT forest metamaterials. The basic operation of CNT forest thermal metamaterials was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波波長以下サイズの電極と電磁波との共鳴現象である光学メタマテリアルは、太陽電池や通信技術等の応用で、光エネルギー利用効率向上に期待されている。カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)が高密度束状成長したCNTフォレストの高い光吸収率を利用し、CNTフォレストで構成する高効率赤外領域メタマテリアルを提案、熱エネルギー貯蔵デバイスを目指して研究を行った。
CNTフォレストをメタマテリアルパターン形状に加工したCNTフォレストメタマテリアル作製して赤外線吸収増大効果が得られ、赤外領域CNTフォレストメタマテリアルの基本動作を実証した。