Theoretical Verification and Practical Realization of Selective Diffsional Separation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Mimpei  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70599399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシングルハルバッハ界磁 / 液相成分選択拡散装置 / 拡散分離部 / 細管群 / 協調制御 / 推力制御 / 位置制御 / 端効果 / ディスプレーサ / リザーバ / 電磁駆動部 / 推力・位置協調制御 / 圧力勾配 / デュアルハルバッハ界磁 / 着磁方向回転角度 / 継鉄 / 選択拡散分離 / 液相成分 / ドリームパイプ / 質量輸送 / 実効拡散係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and manufactured a device that theoretically verifies the material separation technology using the property that the diffusion rate of solute when the solution is excited at a specific frequency depends on the molecular weight of the solute. In the process, a low-cost manufacturing method of the diffusion separation part composed of a group of capillary tubes and a design and manufacturing method of a single Halbach field-type linear motor that vibrates a solution were established. Particularly, in the linear motor, by applying the mirror image method to the magnetic field, a linear motor having no end effect could be realized. Furthermore, although a syringe without static friction was used to excite the solution, the syringe inevitably leaks water. We have established a linear motor drive method that can prevent air from entering and apply a single sinusoidal pressure to the solution in the capillary group regardless of water leakage from the syringe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般のコイル可動型リニア同期モータでは界磁の両端で磁界の周期性が乱れるため、全長に比べてストロークが短くなる。今回開発したシングルハルバッハ界磁型リニア同期モータでは鏡像法の適用で、界磁両端部での磁界の周期性が維持される。このため、長ストローク、低推力リップルであり、超精密位置決め用アクチュエータとして工作機械やカメラ用ジンバル機構などへの応用が期待できる。
また、製作した液相成分選択拡散装置の両端にはリニアモータが取り付けられ、注射器を押し引きすることで細管群両端に所定の差圧を発生させている。加圧側に推力制御、減圧側に位置制御を用いる協調制御はプッシュプル加圧システムへの展開が期待できる。