Experimental investigations for the vortex motion on the local quenching and recovery mechanisms by nozzle offsetting opposite flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Yuji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60265973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords燃焼 / 予混合燃焼 / 火炎伸張 / 対向流 / 局所消炎 / オフセット対向流 / 渦 / 機械工学 / 燃焼工学 / 熱工学 / 乱流予混合火炎 / 渦輸送 / 消炎機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In turbulent lean premixed combustions, the flame front is locally quenched due to the turbulence motion. The local quenching phenomena will lead to combustion instabilities. In the worst case, the local quenching will be developed to whole flame extinction event. However, the local quenching is not always to developed whole flame extinction. In most cases, the flame can recover from the local phenomena. In some condition, the whole flame extinction limits for turbulent premixed flames can be extend than laminar flame extinction limits. In the present study, we propose a simplified experimental model maned the offsetting counter flow flames to elucidate the complicated local quenching phenomena in the turbulent combustion and investigate how the vortex behind the flame zone works the flame for the local quenching phenomena with a two-dimensional laser optical diagnostic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:オフセット対向流は申請者が考案した基礎燃焼の実験モデルであり,その基本的特性と有用性が明らかになることにより,他の研究が利用することが期待できる.従来の乱流火炎の研究では,未燃焼ガス中の特性をベースに議論が行われ,火炎背後の燃焼ガス中の渦から火炎特性を解明する試みは実施されていない.本研究は,局所燃焼速度や火炎端部の振動現象など微細構造と特性を解明して,熱と反応物の渦輸送による局所消炎とその回復機構の解明に貢献した基盤研究である.社会的意義:局所消炎とその回復機構の解明は、実機で多く採用されている希薄乱流燃焼の限界値を高めるために必要な基本条件を提供することに役立つ.