Proposal of method of critical heat flux enhancement in small space boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
UTAKA Yoshio  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50114856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 英敏  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152081)
諸隈 崇幸  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00756059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱工学 / 沸騰伝熱 / 限界熱流束向上 / 非均一伝熱板 / 異材料配置パターン / 液体供給系 / 伝熱促進 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 限界熱流束 / 異形態相関沸騰 / 狭隘間隙 / プール沸騰 / 限界熱流束促進 / 沸騰 / 狭隘空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boiling heat transfer, which shows excellent heat transfer characteristics, it is important to improve critical heat flux to meet the recent trend of increasing heat generation density. I proposed a new method of enhancing boiling heat transfer by using the internal structure of heating plate, which we call "different-mode-interacting boiling". Non-uniform temperature distribution is created on the heat transfer surface to induce interference between different boiling modes, resulting in a larger critical heat flux. The basic characteristics of different-mode-interacting boiling and the effects of the dominant parameters are elucidated, and the effectiveness of the method is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた熱伝達特性を示す沸騰熱伝達は,近年,パワーエレクトロニクスの冷却など,多くの工業分野に利用され,機器の発熱密度の増加に対応して,その性能向上が重要である.本研究は,従来の表面付与方式と異なる,異形態相関沸騰と呼ぶ新たな伝熱板の内部構造による伝熱の向上法を提案し,その工学技術への貢献のための検討を進めた.