Development of measurement methods for thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity of protein crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Seiji  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90335985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 誠一  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00599251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / リゾチウム / 磁気アルキメデス効果 / 二液法 / 塩析 / 非定常短細線加熱法 / 磁器アルキメデス効果 / 塩化ナトリウム / フロリナート / 非定常細線法 / 結晶育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity of Hen egg white lysozyme (HEWL) crystal, which has been used as a model protein in the field of protein crystal growth, were measured. Measurements were conducted for HEWL crystals grown by magnetic levitation method using the magnetic Archimedes effect and the two-liquid method. The thermal conductivities of the two HEWL crystals showed almost same value and it was approximately 0.4 W/mK, which was about 30% lower than that of water. It was found that the thermal conductivity increases with the increase of temperature. As for the thermal diffusivity, the reliable data have not been obtained due to the effect of electrical leakage, etc., because the salt was used for crystallization of protein, however it was found that the measurement method is basically applicable for the measurement of thermal diffusivity. Furthermore, it was found that the magnetic levitation method was superior to the two-liquid method at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はタンパク質の熱伝導率や熱拡散率(熱の伝わりやすさを示す物性値)の測定法を開発する.タンパク質の結晶構造を理解することは,薬品の開発などに重要である.しかし,タンパク質は結晶を作ることが難しく,その結晶育成法が重要な課題となっている.結晶を育成するには温度管理が重要となって来るが,その温度を制御するために必要な物性値がわかっていないのが現状である.タンパク質は非常にもろく,物性値を計測することが難しい.本研究では超電導磁石を用いて結晶を浮遊させた状態で育成し,物性値を計測する方法を開発した.本成果を結晶育成に活用し,最適な結晶育成法がわかれば,薬や生命体を理解するための研究が加速する.