Improvement of start-up characteristics of oscillating heat pipe with check valves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ando Makiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (60748094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 大樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 気液二相流 / 自励振動 / スタートアップ / 逆止弁 / 自励振動型ヒートパイプ / 沸騰 / 濡れ性 / 熱工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An oscillating heat pipe (OHP) with check valves is an attractive two-phase flow heat transfer device, which can remove waste heat effectively from narrow spaces. However, it has difficulty in starting up under the initial condition where the working fluid is localized in the cooling section. This study tried to improve the start-up characteristics by numerical simulations of vapor-liquid behavior in the OHP and experimental evaluations. The results showed that the start-up characteristics could be improved when the check valves were located near the cooling section, not at the center of the adiabatic section. The check valves located near the cooling section could help the working fluid to be resupplied to the heating section, resulting in successfull start-up. Additionally, this study showed that the check valve layout in a zig-zag manner could be the most balanced solution to realize both the reliable start-up and high heat transfer performance in the steady-state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の高機能・高性能化に伴う高発熱化が進む中,その排熱手段が大きな課題となっている。逆止弁付き自励振動型ヒートパイプは約6000W/mKという高い熱輸送性能を持つととともに狭い発熱箇所からも熱輸送可能なデバイスであるため,排熱手段として期待されるが,スタートアップ特性の点で課題があった。本研究でスタートアップ特性向上が図れたことにより,確実にスタートアップすると同時に高い熱輸送性能を発揮するデバイスとしての信頼性を高めることができた。これは宇宙を始め,自動車,電子機器等の様々な業界が抱える排熱問題の解決の一助となる。