Development of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic with arbitrary shaped fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90548190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合材料 / 最適設計 / 塑性加工 / 自由繊維形状 / ファイバー縫付機 / 深絞加工 / 熱可塑性複合材 / プレス成形 / 深絞り成形 / 曲線状繊維 / トポロジー最適化 / 座屈強度 / プレス成型 / 機械力学・制御 / 自由形状繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposes a new fabrication method for Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermo-Plastic (CFRTP) by using a Tailored Fiber Placement (TFP) machine. Instead of the CF or glass plain weaves, the thermoplastic sheets are used as a base layer for the TFP fabrication. That is, Carbon Fiber (CF) tows are sewn on a Polypropylene (PP) sheet directly, and the PP sheet is impregnated into CF tows by using a hot-pressing machine as a matrix material of composites. After the CFRTP flat sheet are fabricated, they are drawn deeply to cylindrical shapes by using a hot servo-pressing machine. Flat CFRTP sheets have spiral or radial fiber shapes and they becomes hoop or straight layers for the sidewall of cylinder after the drawing process. Due to these reinforcements, the fabricated works result in higher rigidity for compression. Then, four-point bending specimen is employed for the topology optimization. Obtained shape has highest stiffness coefficient than those with general shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合材シェル部材の深絞り成型などに発展・応用可能である.一般的な平織材や一方向材による熱可塑性複合材をプレスした場合,底抜けなどの割れが発生してしまう問題があった.しかしながら,本手法を用いて,プレス成型後を考慮した最適な繊維形状・繊維分布を有するプリフォームを作成することで,より加工性が高く,高性能な複合材部材の成型が可能となり,複合材の利用拡大につながると考えられる.