Studies on audio equipment using inclined sound radiation from large area for audible signage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Naoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
海老原 格  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声誘導 / パネルスピーカー / 大面積斜放射パネル / ハニカムパネル / 屈曲振動 / 音響放射 / 波動伝搬 / パネルの接合 / 中継駆動 / ハニカムパネルの接合 / 音響放射パネル / 先行音効果 / 音場計測 / 音場生成 / 放射音場 / 計測 / 過渡特性 / 周波数特性 / アクチュエータ / 測定 / 音響設備 / 音場 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the aim of realizing a large-area oblique radiation type audio facility for the purpose of auditory guidance, which is the subject of this research project, and examined the following items. (1) The decision of the specifications of the acoustic radiation panel that can generate diagonal sound field. (2) Observation of bending wave propagation in the panel. (3) The measurement of the acoustic radiation characteristics from the panel. (4) The joint method for extending the acoustic radiation panel. (5) Prototyping a panel speaker unit with an enclosure, and the measurement of the radiated sound field. (6) Proposal of a relay driving method between multiple speakers to reproduce the guiding voice over a long distance. Through these, we have generally obtained the knowledge for putting a large-area oblique radiation type acoustic facility for the purpose of voice guidance into practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,公共空間における案内音声や音による誘導を目的として,広い範囲に音の到来方向を知覚させる音響設備の実用化を目的とした。音声案内において言語的に方向を教示するだけでなく,方向知覚を利用することで直感的な理解を促すことができるほか,言語情報に頼らずに案内情報を提示するなどの応用も可能となる。従来のスピーカを用いる場合,広い空間中に均一に同じ方向を音響的に提示することは困難であったが,本課題で提案する大面積パネルスピーカにより均一に同じ方向に音を知覚させる音声誘導用の音響設備が実現できる。本研究ではその基盤技術を構築した。