Development of a maglev blood pump for a total artificial heart which can assist or replace both hearts with a single rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Nobuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60435493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気浮上モータ / 磁気浮上ポンプ / 人工心臓 / アキシャルギャップモータ / 血液ホポンプ / 血液ポンプ / 機械力学・制御 / 電気機器工学 / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the artificial heart refers to the left ventricular assist device, designed to assist the left ventricle. In this study, however, we worked on the development of an artificial heart that can support or replace both ventricular with a single rotor. In this research, we mainly researched and developed a magnetic levitation pump. We clarified that the manufactured magnetic levitation pump achieved a pumping capacity of 100 mmHg and a flow rate of 5.8 L/min at a nominal rotation speed of 1800 r/min. We clarified the pump could support both ventricles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な人工心臓は左心室の補助を目的としている。しかし,左心室と右心室の両心が不全な患者も少なくない,そこで本研究では左心室と右心室の両方を1つの人工心臓で補助または置換することを目的とした。ポンプ特性試験を行い,製作した磁気浮上ポンプが両心室を補助可能な性能を有することを明らかにした。また,高性能な人工心臓開発への取り組みは,重症心不全患者の生活の質の向上に直結するため,社会的意義も高い。