Study on stabilization of magnetically repulsive levitation system with high temperature superconducting magnetic bearings
Project/Area Number |
17K06224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超電導浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 磁場解析 / 磁気反発浮上 / フライホイール / エネルギー貯蔵 / 無制御 / 高温超電導 / 無制御安定化 / 磁気反発 / 非接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining a high-temperature superconducting levitation magnetic bearing and a repulsive permanent magnet magnetic levitation, I achieved stable magnetic levitation despite the large levitation force and without control. As a result, we succeeded in significantly reducing the amount of superconductor used in conventional high-temperature superconducting levitation. In addition, we realized the creation of a strong magnetic field that can be constructed using simple permanent magnets suitable for superconducting magnetic bearings by realizing a magnetic circuit configuration using a magnetic focusing type magnet array that enhances the magnetic flux density that penetrates into the superconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、反発力を利用することによって恒常的に浮上力を発生させるが可能であるが、浮上力以外の方向では不安定な永久磁石反発浮上系を高温超電導体のピン止め力を用いて安定化させることに成功した。このことによって、大きな浮上力すなわち重たいものを浮かすのに使っていた超電導体の使用量を劇的に低減させながら、超電導浮上磁気軸受の特性である無制御で安定した磁気浮上を実現することに成功している。