A real-time measurement system of fluid power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SANADA KAZUSHI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30187265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械計測 / エネルギー / 流量計測 / 推定 / カルマンフィルタ / 層流流量計 / 流体計測 / 流体動力 / リアルタイム計測 / 管内流れ / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result obtained throughout the research period, it becomes possible to construct a fluid power real-time measurement system using the optimized finite element model as a model of pipe dynamics. It has been shown that the real-time measurement is performed by optimizing the size of the optimized finite element model for the issues listed at the application form. Specifically, it has been found that if the number of pipe divisions was set to 5, the calculation time is approximately 0.2 ms (sampling frequency 5 kHz), and real-time measurement taking into account unsteady laminar pressure loss is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、配管によって伝達される流体エネルギーを実時間で計測するシステムを開発した。流体エネルギーは流量と圧力の積であり、本手法は流れの抵抗となる流量センサを用いずに、圧力センサだけを用いることを特徴としている。本手法を用いれば、アクチュエータを駆動する流体エネルギーを実時間で計測でき、機械の運転条件に応じたエネルギー回生制御の高度化が可能となり、燃費向上や地球環境問題の解決に大きく貢献する。