Self-powered active sensing system for comprehensive self-condition monitoring of machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Arata  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90252543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords評価・診断 / 状態監視 / 超音波 / 圧電素子 / センサ / アクチュエータ / 振動発電 / 診断 / 機械力学・制御 / 知的構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to indicate a possible future of an autonomous and self-sufficient condition monitoring networks for structures and machines based on structurally-embedded self-powered active sensing technologies, this study has developed a piezoelectric ultrasonic active sensor that intermittently oscillates using energy harvested by itself from the operational vibration of the host structure, and failure evaluation methodologies based on the induced ultrasonic elastic wave field. Moreover, a damage detection technology which employs multiple active sensors cooperating with each other via the mutually induced elastic wave field has been investigated as the basis towards the realization of the fully autonomous, self-sufficient comprehensive self-condition monitoring networks to establish sustainable and resilient infrastructure systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進み労働人口が減少していく我が国では,人口増加時に築き上げた社会システムの維持が多方面で困難に直面している.特に「社会・産業インフラの維持」の問題は顕在化して久しい.機械や構造システムの信頼性と可用性を高い水準で維持するためには,機械や構造システムが稼働中に自らの状態を監視し,異常の予兆を的確に把握することが肝要である.本研究による自己給電アクティブセンサネットワーク技術は,人間のオンサイトや細やかな指示を前提とせずに,自分自身の健全性を維持することができるスマートでタフな機械システムの創造を目指すものであり,持続可能でかつレジリエントな社会・産業基盤の確立に資する.