Effective utilization of unused heat energy -a study on cross-sectional area scaling for higher efficiency of thermoacoustic system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shin-ichi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40449509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱音響 / 断面積 / 未利用熱 / エネルギー変換 / 熱漏れ / 熱流 / 未利用エネルギー / 音響インテンシティ / 未利用熱エネルギー / エネルギー変換効率 / 音響エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermoacoustic system has the potential to become a system that can effectively utilize unused heat energy. The purpose of this study is to increase the output power of the thermoacoustic system. In this study, the relationships between the system output power and the cross-sectional area was investigated. A straight tube type thermoacoustic system and a loop tube type thermoacoustic system were investigated. In this study, the relationships between the output power and the cross-sectional area were investigated. The results showed that the cross-sectional area and the power output were almost proportional to each other in all the system shapes and methods. In addition, it was confirmed that the temperature gradient generated in the stack cross section and the tubes constituting the system had a significant effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱音響現象における断面部分での現象は,時間的,空間的な非一様性のもとでの,これまで繋がることのなかった『音』と『熱』が複雑に絡み合う物理現象である.この現象の物理的理解を推進することは,学術的に独創的であり,意義あるものとなる.今回の研究結果をもとに断面積スケーリングを取り込んだ計算方法が確立されれば,精度の高い熱音響システムの設計が可能となり,実用化に大きな貢献ができると考えられ,未利用熱を有効に利用可能なシステムとなるポテンシャルを大きく推進し,社会的な意義についての期待も前進すると考える.