Extension and practical realization of the energy-saving control method for multibody systems using passive storage elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Makoto  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90341411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット / 省エネルギー駆動 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 受動ストレージ要素 / 最適制御 / 剛性可変機構 / 省エネルギー / 機械力学・制御 / 省エネルギー化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous research, the principal investigator proposed an "energy-saving control method using passive storage elements" that can be applied to serial robots, but various problems remained in its practical application. In this research, by developing a novel variable stiffness mechanism and improving the control method, we solved the problems such as difficulty in changing the boundary conditions and insufficient positioning accuracy, which were problems with the proposed method. In addition, the theory was extended so that it could be applied to robots with structures other than serial type. As a result, we succeeded in establishing the proposed method as a practical technology that can be applied to a wide class of multibody systems. The practicality and energy saving effect of the proposed method were demonstrated through actual machine experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,機械システムに対して省エネルギー化の要求が非常に厳しくなっている.工場等で利用されているロボットや機械システムは周期的な運動を行っているものが多いが,本研究で確立した省エネルギー駆動法は,周期運動を行う広いクラスのマルチボディシステムに対して適用することが可能であり,従来よりも消費エネルギーを1/10以下に低減できることが明らかになっている.すなわち,これまで1台に消費していたエネルギーで10台を稼働できるようになるため,その意義は非常に大きいと考えられる.