Optimization method of redundant control inputs and fault tolerant control against partial actuator failure for six-legged-robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROAKI  木更津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00223561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords6脚ロボット / 胴体6自由度制御 / 姿勢制御 / 歩行方向制御 / 冗長入力 / アクチュエータ故障 / LQI制御 / 6自由度制御 / 最適化 / 最適サーボ系 / FB制御 / 冗長システム / 耐故障制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the optimization method of redundant inputs for a six-legged robot is examined. The optimization method is applied for a six-degree-of-freedom (6-DOF) control of the robot body. The 6-DOF control is composed by a posture control method and the walking directional control. The gait is 5-support-legged-walking and the posture control and the walking directional control are performed. In the case of 5-support-legged-walking, the two legs are redundant. LQI control systems are constructed, and a method to optimize the obtained feedback (FB) inputs using an optimization method examined. The effectiveness of the 6-DOF control method of the body when some actuators of the leg links were damaged was examined for a posture control and a walking directional control, respectively. The effectiveness of the examined methods is confirmed by 3D simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6脚ロボットの胴体6自由度制御手法における脚リンクアクチュエータの冗長入力の最適化手法とその制御性能,脚リンクアクチュエータが故障した場合の歩容と胴体6自由度制御手法のロバスト性能について明らかにした。5脚支持歩行の場合,3脚支持が維持できる状態であれば,2脚のアクチュエータが損傷しても5脚支持と同等の制御性能が得られることが明らかとなった。