Establishment of lug excitation force identification method by using rigid ring model and clarification of vibration phenomena of agricultural vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Katsuhide  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50390498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 俊  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10162207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的設計 / 機械力学・制御 / 解析・評価 / ,機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify lug excitation force, the agricultural tire is modeled by the three-dimensional rigid ring model. The shaft displacement and the shaft force during rolling motion are measured three-dimensionally by rolling test. The lug excitation force in longitudinal, vertical and lateral direction are identified from the measured data. The characteristics of the lug excitation force and shaft force are investigated, and the correlation between these characteristics and the vibration characteristics of the tire are researched. Further, the transfer characteristics between lug excitation force (as input) and shaft force (as output) are investigated, and the influence of vibration characteristics of the tire on transfer characteristics are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビン型農耕車両では,防振ゴムでキャビンを支える防振構造が採用されている.従って,防振ゴムの最適な配置や防振ゴムの剛性特性といった振動低減対策を検討するには,入力であるラグ起振力の特性を把握し,更にラグ起振力がタイヤを通してどの様に伝達されるかの伝達特性を把握することが重要となる.研究成果により伝達特性にもタイヤの振動特性が影響を及ぼすことが確認され,農耕車両の振動低減対策を検討する上で有用な知見が得られた.