Analysis and Suppression of Vibrations of a Wind Turbine Blades in a Typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yukio  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10092991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 孝夫  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70188829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風車 / 弾性ブレード / 弾性タワー / 共振 / 振動モード / ブレードの振動 / 制振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a typhoon passes over a wind turbine system, the rotation of the turbine blades is stopped to avoid the damage of the system. However, it was often reported that blades were broken. In order to clarify the mechanism of vibrations and find a vibration suppression means, the response of the blade is investigated using a two-degree-of-freedom system composed of a blade and a tower theoretically and experimentally. As a result, it was clarified that the vibration amplitude of the blade varied remarkably depending its angular position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然エネルギーを利用するため,世界中で発電用風車が増えている.発電の効率を高めるため,最近の風車はますます大型化しており,それに伴い建設費も増加している.一方,日本はヨーロッパと異なり,毎年多くの台風が通過する経路にあり,それによる風車の破損を防ぐことは,日本特有の問題として重要である.台風に襲われることはやむおえないこととしても,回転を止めたときのブレードの角位置によって振動振幅が異なることを明らかにできたことは,学術的・社会的意義が大きい.