Directional sensitivity of human response to vibration and phase delay characteristics and their application to improvement of vehicle ride comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Shibata Nobuyuki  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, 首席研究員 (40333380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人体振動 / 全身振動 / マスキング / 方向依存性 / 位相遅れ / 乗り心地 / 快適性 / 振動加速度 / 予測モデル / 座位姿勢 / 振動感受性 / 乗り心地快適性 / 振動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has already developed a mechanical model that can improve the ride discomfort of vehicle passengers in a previous study. The feature of this model is based on the idea that vibration contents in a direction where the passengers feel so sensitive are isolated and transmitted to directions tangential to the sensitive direction. In the current study the applicant could obtain fundamental data necessary to build a model that controls ride discomfort of vehicle passengers based on a delay in phase transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術開発により振動発生系としての車両自体の動的安定性は向上したが、車両搭乗者の乗り心地快適性への要求度の高まりの大半は満たされていない。これは、座席等の機械的な振動伝達特性の改善に注意が向けられ、振動を感知する側の人間の振動感受性および振動伝達特性の考慮が不十分であったことに起因する。本研究では、すでに申請者が開発していた「振動マスキング効果を利用して振動感受性の鋭敏な方向の振動周波数成分をより振動感受性の寛容な方向にのがすことにより搭乗者の振動に対する乗り心地快適性を向上させるモデル」と組み合わせることにより位相遅れを指標とした乗り心地快適性の制御に必要な基礎データを取得することができた。