Project/Area Number |
17K06251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kaminaga Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90571571)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 力制御 / Sパラメータ / 遠隔操作 / 油圧駆動系 / フィールドバス / 電気静油圧アクチュエータ / 波変数 / 遠隔制御 / 知能機械 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the big interest in robotics is the replacement or supplement of labor. The tasks that humans perform includes both the non-contact tasks, such as gestures and speaches, and tasks with contacts, that are vast majority of the labor tasks. Controlling contact is almost identical to controlling contact forces. The problem of contact control was that the controlling force and controlling position were often contradicting. In this research, we aim to model the system as a kind of energy that include both the position and force information. We used a method in high frequency electronics called scattering parameters (S-parameters) to model the mechanical systems analogus to electric systems and utilize the method to detect the load and contact condition of the mechanical systems by monitoring reflection of energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、Sパラメータの機械システムでの利用の可能性が示された。Sパラメータを用いることで、モータ電流や速度といったモータ側の量の計測すれば、接触状態の計測を有無の2値判定でなく、程度も含めて検出できるようになり、接触を伴う機械システムの可能性を広げた。また、負荷の状態に応じて効率的にエネルギの伝達が行われているかを知ることが可能になり、将来的には機械システムの効率化に寄与することが期待できる。