Development of Bundled Tube Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takayama Toshio  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80376954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小俣 透  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10262312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 管内移動ロボット / ソフトロボット / 空気圧駆動 / ソフトロボティクス / 空気圧人工筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed some soft actuators that consist of bundled silicone rubber tubes. The tubes are inflated and deflated periodically by an air pressure to generate waving motion. The in-pipe propulsion device made by helically bundled three tubes was theoretically analyzed its deformation of the body. It can be used to design the parameter of the device so that it can be used in a target pipe to move. Moreover, we developed a control method of 6-braided tubes in-pipe mobile device that can select the progress direction at the branched pipe. A device that has a rod in a cylindrically bundled tubes can drive its rod to the axis and rotational direction. It can drive an endoscope for medical use. Moreover, a plane knitted device can move or carry an object on it to two directions on a plane surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトアクチュエータは軽量で高い柔軟性性を持ち,パワーアシスト装置やリハビリ装置等の人間に働きかける装置への応用が期待される.一方で空気圧を用いたゴムの伸縮を利用するため,繰り返し使用すると壊れやすく,安価で大量生産が可能であることが求められる.本研究では複数本のシリコーンゴムチューブを周期的に配置し,順に加減圧することで駆動するソフトアクチュエータを提案し,管内推進装置,1軸2自由度アクチュエータ,面状2自由度アクチュエータ等を開発した.