Human-Powered Robotics - Basic technology and development for robotization of human-powered machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Yusuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (60373031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 央  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (50547825)
岡本 淳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10409683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボティクス / 人間機械協調 / 機構 / 人力ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the further evolution of "human-powered robotics", the purpose of this study is the development of mechanisms and systems which enable control of the motion driven by the power applied by the operator. The human-powered joint drive mechanism using the regenerative servo clutches and the power-assist system having CVT have been developed. The human-powered joint drive mechanism which can control bidirectional motion with one regenerative clutch and the multi-DOF human-powered robot using them have been also developed, and the multi-DOF positioning driven by the power applied by the operator was realized. Furthermore, several trial studies for applications to pedaling type smart mobility and transducer positioning robot for HIFU therapy were conducted. From these, basic technology for further evolution of "human-powered robotics" was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
操作者が動力を加えて駆動する「人力機械」は世に多くあるが,そのロボット化の方法論が議論された例はなかった.本研究の類似研究は世界にほとんどなく,本研究の成果により人力ロボティクスの更なる展開すなわち人力機械の知能化・ロボット化が可能になるという学術的意義がある.このことは同時に,手軽に利用でき多機能性と本質的安全性,健康増進/リハビリテーション機能,環境親和性を兼ね備える,これまでにないタイプのロボットシステムの実用化につながるという社会的意義もある.