Development of an object contact adaptation method for multi-joint robots by reducing control variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Masahiro  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 講師 (40454516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 接触作業 / 適応 / 作業座標制御 / 冗長自由度 / ロボティクス / 制御工学 / システム工学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve the excessive manipulation force caused by the uncertainty of the screw pitch in the valve opening/closing motion of a robot arm, we investigated the utilization of dynamic transitions in null space created by a Jacobian-transpose based task variable feedback control system. By ceasing the control of uncertain variables and allowing the robot state to be guided by geometric constraints, the arm posture dynamically transitions with the force received from the valve during operation and adapts to the screw progression. Experiments with a 7-joint robot arm incorporating this method showed that valve operation involving screw progression continued with two control target values for circular motion without information on the tip force and screw pitch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作の一部が制約される対象物操作は,バルブ開閉のほか,ドアや引き出しの開閉,部品の組立など多岐にわたる.しかし,ロボットによる自動化では一般に高度な状態計測・力制御が求められ,導入は限定されている.本研究は不確かさが想定される部分を制御ではなく力学作用の活用により解決している点が独創的で,実験結果や動力学的観点からの作業の定式化の研究成果は,拘束対象物の操作技術の発展に寄与するものと考える.