Development of a flexible and precise tactile sensor using 3D modeling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yosuke  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触覚センサ / ソフトロボティクス / ロボットハンド / ソフトロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a tactile sensor with a multi-layer structure that can be mounted inside a flexible skin, and established a mounting method mainly for robot finger mechanism. The tactile sensor can estimate the load in the normal and tangential directions by using a structure in which two sheets of a tactile sensor of the center-of-pressure (CoP) detection method are embedded in layers inside a silicone rubber coating. Furthermore, we have developed a structure that can obtain the CoP information useful for control and pressure distribution information useful for object recognition, by replacing one layer or both layers with a sensor sheet that can obtain pressure distribution by scanning. We also developed a tendon-driven mechanism that embeds a tactile sensor in a flexible robot finger mechanism to generate reflexive motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様なロボット表面に被覆実装可能かつゴム材料に埋込可能な触覚センサのロボット機構への実用が期待される中で、提案したセンサは曲面上に厚さ4mm以下のシリコーンゴム被覆内に構成可能であり、省配線かつ情報処理も容易な点で有用性がある。また、新規提案したシリコーンゴムの硬化阻害を利用したロボット指機構は、ヒトの手指のような柔らかさと触覚機能を両立でき、食品包装などの繊細な手作業が必要な作業や、人とのインタラクションへの応用展開が想定される。