Investigation of flexoelectric effect for torsional deformation and new rotational acceleration sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HENMI Nobuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80256669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレクソエレクトリック効果 / ねじりせん断ひずみ / 角加速度センサ / PZT / 電気分極 / 圧電材料 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / ねじり振動 / 圧電素子 / ねじり / センサ / 振動 / 機械力学・制御 / 計測工学 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flexoelectric effect due to the torsion of PZT prism was investigated. An experimental device was manufactured in which the alignment error between chucking gripping both ends of the test piece was suppressed to 0.03mm or less, and the amount of electrical polarization generated between each of the four electrodes provided on the side surface of the prism by twisting was examined. The flexoelectric coefficient was evaluated by calculating the amount of strain gradient for the torsion angle by FEM. An accidental discovery through a series of experiments revealed that the combined deformation of bending and torsion yields a larger polarization than the single deformation state. It was also found that a torque bias should be applied for the application of an angular acceleration sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体材料のフレクソエレクトリック効果については,日本ではほとんど研究されていなかったが,近年の研究により大きな分極量が得られる可能性がわかってきた。本研究の成果もせん断ひずみ勾配に対するフレクソエレクトリック係数の定量的結果を得ており,この学術分野に新しいデータ事例として貢献することができた。特に,ねじりと曲げの複合により大きな分極が得られることを発見し,新しい振動センサとしての応用が期待される。従来は角加速度を直接計測できるセンサがなかったので,本成果により自動車や航空宇宙システムのような回転振動を計測・制御する分野での応用展開の可能性を得ることができた。