A multiple DOF manipulator with rolling contact joint mechanism driven by super-coiled polymer actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Shinshu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Atsushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20283731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 憲泰  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30778816)
小関 道彦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / ナイロン繊維 / 転動関節機構 / 遊星関節機構 / 拮抗駆動系 / 撚糸機 / 繊維機械 / 多自由度マニピュレータ / ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / ナイロン繊維アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nylon fiber actuator (named "super-coiled polymer (SCP) actuator") developed by Haines et al. in 2014 is expected as an actuator for next-generation robots.
We conducted the following studies: (1) design and control of the robotic joint mechanism increasing the rotation angle driven by agonist-antagonist SCP actuators, (2) development and evaluation of a novel twisting machine for automatic production of long SCP actuators with uniform contraction characteristics, and, (3) embodying of low-cost and compact multi-DoF robot manipulators using SCP actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果(ナイロン繊維で動く、柔らかくしなやかで軽く安価なロボットユニット)は、現在の駆動源のスタンダードである電磁モータが利用できない状況で威力を発揮する。とりわけ、小型軽量のヒト型ロボットハンド(ナイロン繊維であれば多数集積させて埋め込める)、原発廃炉などの不整地極限環境下で動作する歩行ロボット(放射線環境下での動作可能)、医療現場で動作する内視鏡ロボット(滅菌可能、低コストで使い捨て)などが応用として有望・好適であり、社会的インパクトも人工筋肉の研究分野に与える影響も絶大である。