A study on the control of dynamically dexterous robot utilizing intrinsic system dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Jun  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボット / 運動学習制御 / ダイナミクス / 運動制御 / 機械的動特性 / 振幅制御 / 励振 / 運動生成 / 跳躍運動 / 姿勢推定 / 可変剛性 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an efficient control algorithm to achieve dynamically dexterous behavior of a robot utilizing the mechanical properties of the environment and intrinsic dynamics of the robotic system. We have developed a control algorithm to achieve robot brachiation on an elastic handhold and evaluated its effectiveness. We have also explored a reinforcement learning approach to achieve dynamic behavior under unknown environments. Furthermore, we have designed and developed a prototype of a robot hardware. Throughout the research, we have obtained scientific understanding and insight into the control of robotic systems having interaction with an environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は環境の機械的動特性およびロボットの固有ダイナミクスを積極的に利用することにより、動的で巧みな運動を実現する効率的な制御系の設計手法の確立を目的としたものである。このような系に対する制御系の設計手法は確立されておらず、本研究は環境との相互作用を行うロボット制御技術の設計指針の体系化に貢献するものとしての学術的意義があると考えられる。また、近年ロボットの社会実装が期待される中、実環境で動作するロボットの制御技術に対しての貢献も期待される。