A Study on Improvement of Driver Acceptability for Advanced Driver Assistance System with Impedance Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Soichiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50288552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人間機械システム / 運転支援 / ヒューマンマシンインターフェイス / インピーダンス制御 / 減衰比 / ヘッドアップディスプレイ / 運転支援システム / 映像情報提示 / HMI / 提示情報量 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 先進運転支援システム / 人間機械協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the driver's acceptability during using a driver assistance system, a study on HMI of the driver assistance system was conducted. For force-sensing support system, we proposed to introduce the impedance control, which is used in the field of robotics. And, we proposed a method in which the parameter setting can be uniformly defined by an evaluation index using the damping ratio. Then, the effectiveness of the proposed methods was shown. In addition, it was concluded that it is better to use a sound effect to warn the driver one second before the start of driving assistance for the auditory assistance. Furthermore, a method of presenting the support start warning information to improve the acceptability of the driver by visual and auditory information was investigated. Then, It was shown what kind of presentation information was effective for the driver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転車両の実用化や、人が運転する車の全廃にはまだ時間がかかると考えられる。このような中、人が運転する車をより安全化する研究は重要である。本研究はより安全な運転を実現するため、ドライバ受容性の高い運転支援システムを実現するために実施された研究である。本研究の成果は今後開発される車両へ適応され、より安全な自動車の実現に貢献することが期待でき、社会的意義があった。
また、人間-機械協調ロボット分野で操作性改善に使用されているインピーダンス制御を、主従関係が逆転する運転支援システムに適用した場合でも、ドライバの受容性改善に効果があることが検証され、学術的にも大きな意義があった研究となった。