Development of a polymer actuator using multi-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kunitomo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20588058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / マルチマテリアル / ソフトアクチュエータ / 3Dプリンティング / 機能性材料 / ソフトセンサ / 無電解めっき / 機能材料 / 無電解めっき法 / 高分子アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a polymer actuator using multi-materials. A prototype of an ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) actuator incorporated with a shape memory polymer (SMP) and a kind of polymer heater was proposed to maintain its deformation after actuation. Fused deposition modeling (FDM) 3D printing technology was applied to form ionic conductive structures as a base material for IPMC. As an application of the proposed printing process, a novel fabrication process of IPMC without cutting was proposed by using a 3D printer with dual extruders.
The results of this study have possibilities to contribute to improvements of characteristics of polymer actuators in Soft Robotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で実施したマルチマテリアル技術を活用する機能性高分子ソフトアクチュエータ作製のための要素技術の確立は、これまでに実現できなかった形状へ成形したり、新たな機能を付与する界面科学や材料工学という分野と、機械工学や電気電子工学、ロボット工学等との異分野融合型研究分野である。
このことは、従来技術の限界を超える可能性があるが、学問的、社会的に未踏の面も多く残されているソフトロボティクス分野において、異分野融合型研究として、これまで知られていない知見を得ることができる可能性を有しており、学術的意義がある。また、技術的にも新しい産業分野への貢献可能性を有しており、社会的意義があるものと認められる。