Development of robot arm utilizing stiffness change of shape-memory polymer based on temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazuto  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (30435656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 形状記憶ポリマー / 機械要素 / ロボットアーム / 剛性制御 / 人工筋肉 / 力覚センサ / 触覚センサ / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the robot arm with variable stiffness and sensitivity by utilizing the stiffness change of shape-memory polymer (SMP) based on the temperature. We improved and miniaturized the SMP machine elements such as the position-keeping mechanism, the artificial muscle and the force and tactile sensors. Moreover, we developed the robot arm by combining the SMP machine elements. Through the experiments using the prototypes, we verified the effectiveness of the robot arm and the SMP machine elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、工場と介護・福祉の現場で使用するロボットには求められる仕様が異なり、異なったロボット開発が必要であったが、本研究課題により開発を進めたロボットアームは、産業用ロボットに必要な正確性・高剛性と介護・福祉ロボットに必要な柔軟性・多自由度を両立でき、両分野で応用可能である。一方、開発した各機械要素は個別に使用でき、介護・福祉・産業・医療などさまざまな分野で応用が期待できる。